Blog / BMW Information

The 2021 BMW X2 Is Here, Waiting for You

2021-x2
 
2021 BMW X2
There's a lot that BMW has to be proud of with the 2021 X2, and this overview just barely scratches the surface. This car delivers the dynamic performance capabilities, a flexible interior, and modern comforts we expect from any worthwhile CUV. Don't miss out on the best features of the new BMW X2. Continue reading our model overview below.

Spotlight on the 2021 BMW X2

Performance

 2021 BMW X2 performance

When you think of a new CUV, you expect reliable performance capabilities that can be amped up to thrill your passengers when you press on the gas. Consider the BMW X2 with its Turbo I-4 2.0L engine and its potential for producing up to 301 horsepower. Drivers can also look forward to consistently smooth and stable driving conditions thanks to the X2's fine-tuned suspension and precise handling configurations. Some other standout performance features on this model are:

  • 8-speed Sport Automatic transmission and Manual shift modes
  • xDrive all-wheel drive
  • Hill Descent Control

Technology

2021 BMW X2 technology

What you can expect from the new X2 is an abundance of technology that works to keep you and your passengers safe, above all else. The numerous driver assistance features included in the new X2's Active Driving Assistant should make you feel at ease that, no matter what happens on the road, you're in good hands. On top of its unmatched safety features, this CUV also comes available with an impressive amount of options for enhanced multimedia and infotainment integration. Even more technology is available for this model, including:

  • BMW iDrive w/ 8.8" touchscreen
  • Dynamic Cruise Control
  • Apple CarPlayâ„¢ Compatibility

Design

2021 BMW X2 design

The new X2 doesn't just look pretty — it makes a statement wherever it goes. A flexible interior is one of the main draws of a CUV, and, with a max cargo space of up to 50.1 cu. ft., the new X2 certainly delivers. The new X2 isn't just focused on space, though — throw in a quiet cabin, accented by upscale materials, and you'll wonder how BMW pulled this off. You'll find more available design specs of this car below:

  • LED fog lights
  • 12-way power front sport seats
  • 3-spoke leather-wrapped multi-function sport steering wheel

Check out the 2021 BMW X2 in Madison, WI

For a closer look at the 2021 X2, pay us a visit at BMW of Madison. All that's left to do is select your favorite option from our inventory of new BMW cars for sale in Madison, WI. You might also find a chance to save when you look at our new BMW specials, so check those out and schedule a test drive.

*MSRP: Starting price represents the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) for the X2 M35i trim. The MSRP does not include destination and handling charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Actual prices are set by the dealer and may vary. Photo is for marketing and example purposes only. Photo may not reflect starting MSRP or trim level.\n**EPA-estimated MPG for City/Highway for 2021 BMW X2 X2 M35i. Actual mileage will vary. Displayed MPG is based on applicable EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary, depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions, battery pack age/condition (hybrid models only) and other factors.

Posted in:

Related Posts

BMW X5

5 Things to Love About the New 2023 BMW X5

The 2023 BMW X5 is a midsize luxury SUV with a remarkably stylish exterior and engine power to match. With its sleek and refined appearance, spacious cargo area, optional plug-in hybrid powertrain, and potential acceleration of 0 to 60 in 3.9 seconds, this elegant SUV really does have it all. The following are five of the features that are making the 2023 X5 one of the most desirable SUVs on the market. Extensive Standard Safety Features As you can expect for one of the finest family-friendly German SUV vehicles, the safety features that come as standard on the 2023 X5 are superb. The Frontal Collision Warning and City Collision Mitigation use cutting-edge sensors to constantly monitor distances from other vehicles and even pedestrians around you. If your car ever detects an imminent collision, it will warn you and apply its Automatic Emergency Braking if necessary. Driving Assistance Professional Package Every 2023 X5 comes also comes with a very advanced Adaptive Cruise Control system with the ability to effortlessly handle busy urban stop-and-go traffic on autopilot. And Traffic Jam Assist, Lane-Keeping Assist, and Side Collision Avoidance all help keep you on the straight and narrow on even the busiest of roads. more Strong Stopping Power The most important safety feature on any vehicle is the brakes. And when it comes to stopping power, the X5 doesn't disappoint. With some of BMW's finest disc brake technology on all four wheels as standard, the 2023 X5 has very reliable brakes. The X5 40i trim can slow from 70 to 0 in a distance of just 158 feet, which is one of the best braking performances in the world for the midsize luxury SUV class. An Engine That Packs a Punch The turbocharged inline V6 engine provides a healthy 335 horsepower, which is more than enough for most drivers. But if you like a little more oomph when you press the gas pedal, the twin-turbo V8 generates a splendid 523 horsepower and 553 pounds per foot of torque. This makes it one of the fastest midsize SUVs in town. Plug-In Hybrid Engine Option For the eco-friendly drivers among us, the plug-in hybrid powertrain option provides terrific fuel efficiency without sacrificing any power or performance. When chosen, a 3L TwinPower turbocharged V6 engine combines with an electric engine that provides 30 miles of driving on electric power alone: more than enough for everyday city trips and errands. These five features are only scratching the surface of all the 2023 X5 has to offer. Take a test drive today at Zimbrick BMW to see more. We're a local full-service dealership with a fine range of new and used BMWs and friendly, knowledgeable staff to help you choose just the right vehicle for your needs.

Meet the New 2023 BMW X7

There is nothing more luxurious than packing the family up and going for a road trip in the three-row 2023 BMW X7. This SUV has three rows of seating and excellent cargo space. Its driving manners are excellent, with an impressive selection of powertrain options. Read on to learn more about the incredible features of the X7. Introducing the All-New 2023 BMW X7 The base model of the '23 X7 is the xDrive40i which is powered by a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine that produces 375 horsepower. The next model, the M60i, features a twin-turbocharged 4.4L V8 engine that pumps out 523 horsepower. The most powerful X7 is the Alpina XB7, which hits the streets with a specially tuned V8 that delivers a massive 630 horses. more Every model of the '23 X7 has a silky smooth eight-speed automatic transmission paired with BMW's intelligent all-wheel drive system. The powertrain on the X7 combines with air suspension and adaptive dampers, which make it feel like you are riding on a cloud and not in an SUV. This large SUV is elegant, with agile handling and impressive throttle response. Changes to the X7 Lineup The '23 X7 from BMW has experienced several changes, including a more expressive front end that looks handsome. The new dashboard design inside the SUV features a massive digital display with the latest infotainment system from BMW. The SUV has received more standard driver-assistance technology and safety features than previous models. BMW has overhauled the powertrain in the X7 to deliver more horsepower and immediate throttle response. Additionally, for the first time in BMW history, the X7 has available 23-inch rims. Fuel Economy The Alpina XB7, the most powerful model, also gets the lowest EPA ratings at 16 mpg in the city with 20 mpg on the highway for a 17 mpg combined. The next model, the X7 M60i, gets a respectable EPA-estimated 16 mpg in the city and 21 mpg on the highway. The X7 xDrive40i gets the best EPA estimates at 21 mpg city and 25 mpg while cruising the highway. Interior Design The interior of the '23 X7 has a massive digital display centered on the dashboard. This 14.9-inch display is slightly curved, ensuring that the driver can always see what is going on. The 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster has high-definition graphics placed directly in front of the driver. This SUV has plenty of luxury features you will love, including a panoramic sunroof, a power-adjustable steering wheel, and ambient interior lighting. If you are looking for a luxury full-size sports activity vehicle, check out the '23 X7 from BMW. Stop by BMW of Madison and check out our new inventory, including our incredible plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, today.

BMW

3 Big Signs Your BMW Needs a Brake Repair

Your BMW braking system is very efficient and allows you full control over your speed. This system depends on regular maintenance to keep it operating efficiently. Parts can wear out or get damaged, and you'll need a brake repair. As your BMW dealer, we can fix any issue with your brakes. We'd like to tell you some of the big warning signs that your brakes could be in trouble. Old Brake Fluid Brake fluid is essential for your braking system, as it provides the hydraulic power that allows the system to operate. This fluid gradually becomes less effective and needs to be replaced regularly. The fluid is also subject to heat and pressure, which gradually take their toll. Brake fluid that isn't replaced can even cause your braking system to fail. more The older fluid becomes less resistant to heat. The heat generated when you apply the brakes can cause the fluid to overheat and even boil. Overheating brake fluid produces a strong chemical smell, and you'll feel your brakes become less responsive. If the brake fluid boils, it will lose its hydraulic power. We can flush the braking system and fill it with new fluid to fix the problem. Damaged Brake Booster The braking system is highly pressurized. This pressure is essential to force your car to stop. To overcome the resistance produced by the fluid, your braking system has a brake booster attached to it. The booster activates when you step on the brakes and generates 10x human strength to overcome the pressure in the system. The booster uses a vacuum system to generate this power. If the booster is damaged or the vacuum is compromised, you immediately lose its support. You can feel a failure in the booster when you step on the brakes, and the pedal barely moves. We'll test your braking system and repair or replace a damaged booster to fix this problem. Air in the Brake Hoses Your braking system is a closed one to generate the required pressure. Over time, air can find its way into even this sealed system. If air gets into the hose or lines, it will form an air bubble. One or more bubbles in the system will block the flow of brake fluid. If the brake fluid can't move freely through the system, one or more of your brakes won't work. Air in the hoses can cause your car to pull to one side when you brake. We can fix this problem by bleeding the brakes to remove the air, then refilling the brake fluid. Call us today at BMW of Madison, and we can fix your brake problem.